Ward v. Clark
[…] Constitution Article VIII, § 6 and Article III, § 4. The circuit judge entered a merge order on
December 9, 2011, merging Magistrate Case 11F-1678 and the bond set therein with Indictment
11-F-443. This order was proper and in accordance with the respective jurisdictions of the
magistrate court and circuit court.
6
There is no docket entry for that date in his Cabell County Circuit Court case.
11
West Virginia Constitution Article III, § 4 does not lend any support to Mr. Ward’s
argument that the merge order or his continued detention is invalid.7 Furthermore, Article VIII, §
6 supports a finding that the circuit court did not infringe on the state magistrate’s jurisdiction.
This Section states in pertinent part that “[c]ircuit courts shall have control of all proceedings
before magistrate courts by mandamus, prohibition and certiorari,” “[c]ircuit courts shall have
original and general jurisdiction . . . of proceedings in habeas corpus,” and “[c]ircuit courts shall
also have such other jurisdiction, authority or power, original or appellate or concurrent, as may
be prescribed by law.”