Ward v. Clark
[…] Specifically,
“[a]ny evidence I’ve gotten from the courts have been police reports[.] I haven’t received any
sworn testimony from the state[’]s witness to be presented to the grand jury violating W Va Code
52-2-8.” Pet. at 8. In his objections, Mr. Ward again states that he has not received requested
sworn testimony, and suggests that this violates West Virginia Code § 52-2-2 and West Virginia
Constitution Article III, § 4.
West Virginia Code § 52-2-2 involves petit juries, and so is not applicable here. Also, as
explored above, West Virginia Constitution Article III, § 4 does not support this argument. West
Virginia Code § 52-2-8 states that:
At least twelve of the grand jurors must concur in finding or making an
indictment or presentment. They may make a presentment or find an indictment
upon the information of two or more of their own body, and when a presentment
or indictment is so made, or on the testimony of witnesses called on by the grand
jury, or sent to it by the court, the names of the grand jurors giving the
information, or of the witnesses, shall be written at the foot of the presentment or
indictment.
The statute does not support a right to grand jury testimony. According to West Virginia Rule of
Criminal Procedure 6, some disclosure of grand jury transcripts is allowed:
Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this rule of matters occurring before the grand
jury may also be made:
14