Ward v. Clark
[…] Amendment. These arguments were not raised in his initial Petition, and so the Court will not
address the merits of these arguments.
IX. Motions to Stay, to Expunge Evaluation, and for Other Relief
Mr. Ward has also filed a motion requesting various relief. ECF No. 10. He asks for this
Court to stay his circuit court proceedings before Judge Ferguson, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
2251(a)(1).8 Because this Court accepts the magistrate’s recommendation that the habeas corpus
petition be dismissed, the Court now denies Mr. Ward’s request to stay the circuit court
proceedings.
8
28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1) states that:
A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding
is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or
pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court
or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas
corpus proceeding.
Additionally, § 2251(b) states that:
After the granting of such a stay, any such proceeding in any State court or by or
under the authority of any State shall be void. If no stay is granted, any such
proceeding shall be as valid as if no habeas corpus proceedings or appeal were
pending.
16
Mr. Ward also requests in that motion that the Court expunge a court-ordered psychiatric
evaluation. According to the docket sheet, the circuit court did order initial forensic examinations
to determine competency or criminal responsibility or both. Case No. 11-F-443, Cabell County