Bowen v. Norfolk Southern Corporation
[…] -2-
Endicott, Sr., would never have begun to run in this case given that there was no triggering
“arrest.” The controlling statute is West Virginia Code § 17C-5B-1, which states,
When any motor vehicle driver or adult pedestrian dies in a motor vehicle accident
in this State . . . , the medical examiner . . . shall conduct, . . . within twelve hours
after receiving . . . notice [of the death] and before the dead body is embalmed, a
blood test to determine the presence and percentage concentration of alcohol in the
blood of such dead body.
Section 17C-5B-2 then states, “Results of [a] blood test [conducted under the authority of section
one of this article] or any report thereof may be admissible in evidence, if material, in any action or
proceeding of any kind in any court or before any tribunal, board, or agency.”
Under the controlling authority of the proper statutes, §§ 17C-5B-1 and -2, the collection of
blood from the bodies of Jess Endicott, Sr., and Jess Endicott, Jr., for blood alcohol testing was
completed within the applicable period of time: 12 hours. Thus, Plaintiff’s Motion in Limine to