Lucas et al v. Fifth Third Mortgage Company et al
[…] 1
The complaint originally named two defendants, Fifth Third Mortgage Company and Fifth Third
Bancorp. Compl., ECF No. 1-1. Defendant Fifth Third Bancorp was voluntarily dismissed from
the case by stipulation on February 28, 2013. ECF No. 11.
Compl. ¶¶ 8-9; see W. Va. Code § 46A-3-112(1)(a). Defendant’s late fee also allegedly exceeds
the $15 limit contained in Defendant’s loan agreement with Plaintiffs. Compl. ¶¶ 8-9. Plaintiffs
further claim that Defendant assessed multiple late fees for a single late or missed payment, in
violation of W. Va. Code §§ 46A-3-112(2) 2 and (3).
Compl. ¶¶ 11-12.
These statutory
provisions allow a delinquency charge to “be collected only once on an installment however long it
remains in default,” W. Va. Code § 46A-3-112(2), and requires payments to “be applied first to
current installments, then to delinquent installments and then to delinquency and other charges,”
id. § 46A-3-112(3). Finally, Plaintiffs claim that Defendant refused to credit loan payments to the