Lucas et al v. Fifth Third Mortgage Company et al
[…] remains in default,” W. Va. Code § 46A-3-112(2), and requires payments to “be applied first to
current installments, then to delinquent installments and then to delinquency and other charges,”
id. § 46A-3-112(3). Finally, Plaintiffs claim that Defendant refused to credit loan payments to the
principal and interest due under the loan agreement, instead placing the payment into an unapplied
account. Compl. ¶ 15. Plaintiffs allege that this practice violates W. Va. Code § 46A-2-115(c),
which requires payments to “be credited upon receipt against payments due,” and also W. Va.
Code § 46A-3-111(1), which requires that payments “be applied to installments in the order in
which they fall due.”
Plaintiffs filed this action on behalf of all other similarly situated individuals pursuant to
Rule 23 of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure. The proposed class is defined as:
All West Virginia citizens at the time of the filing of this action who, within the