Kennedy et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] In regard to their breach of contract claim, Plaintiffs state they entered into a mortgage agreement with Defendant, and they complied with the agreement. Plaintiffs claim that Defendant breached “the agreement by failing to account for and to apply the check for the total amount of the payoff until May of 2011” and “by taking affirmative steps to foreclose on the Plaintiffs’ homestead.” Compl. at ¶¶44 & 45. In addition, as part of their breach of contract claim, Plaintiffs assert Defendant violated West Virginia Code § 38-12-1(a). This section provides: Every person entitled to the benefit of any lien on any estate, real or personal, or to the money secured thereby, . . . shall be required to furnish and execute an apt and proper written release thereof free of charge to the debtor whose obligation secured by such lien has been fully paid and satisfied, if the lien is of record in the proper county. Such release shall be executed and furnished to the debtor within thirty days after the debt has been satisfied. W. Va. Code § 38-12-1(a), in part. Plaintiffs contend Defendant violated this statutory provision by not executing the release and furnishing the release to them within thirty days.