Kennedy et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] In this case, the parties agree that the entire debt was paid early. Therefore, even under the language of the deed of trust, the final periodic payment date of September 1, 2024, no longer has any significance because the borrowers were completely released from their mortgage years earlier. 2 Plaintiffs further argue, however, that the Court should consider the four-year statute of limitations contained in § 46A-5-101 as applying to this case. This part of the provision provides: “With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales or consumer loans made pursuant to revolving charge accounts or revolving loan accounts, or from sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred.” W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1). Clearly, Plaintiffs’ mortgage was not a revolving charge account or revolving loan. In addition, Plaintiffs fail to cite any case which has ever treated a home mortgage as a sale as that term is defined in article six.