Kennedy et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(5). Chapter 46A defines “goods” as “goods not in existence at the time the transaction is entered into and gift and 2 As the deed of trust is central to Plaintiffs’ claims, the Court’s reference to that document does not convert Defendant’s motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment. See Van Matre v. Boilermaker-Blacksmith Nat. Pension Trust, 3:10-1291, 2011 WL 3684816, at 3 n.1 (S.D. W. Va. Aug. 23, 2011). -9- merchandise certificates, but excludes money, chattel paper, documents of title and instruments.” W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(21). Chapter 46A also defines “services” as “(a) Work, labor and other personal services; (b) privileges with respect to transportation, use of vehicles, hotel and restaurant accommodations, education, entertainment, recreation, physical culture, hospital accommodations, funerals, cemetery accommodations, and the like; and (c) insurance” W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(47).