Harrison v. PNC Bank, National Association et al
[…] Although Plaintiff’s personal liability for the debt was discharged in bankruptcy, he states that PNC treated him “as though he was obligated to pay on the loan by repeatedly sending him solicitations to pay on the loan and asserting amounts due.” Pl.’s Mem. of Law in Resp. to Def’s Mot. for Sum. J., at 11. In addition, Plaintiff asserts PNC threatened to foreclose on his house, which is considered “a method of collecting a debt by acquiring and selling secured property to satisfy a debt,” and demonstrates PNC’s efforts to collect 3 West Virginia Code § 46A-2-122 provides, in part: “For the purposes of this section and sections one hundred twenty-three, one hundred twenty-four, one hundred twenty-five, one hundred twenty-six, one hundred twenty-seven, one hundred twenty-eight, one hundred twenty-nine, and one hundred twenty-nine-a of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (a) ‘Consumer’ means any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(a), in part. -7- an alleged obligation by Plaintiff. Id. (citing Wilson v. Draper & Goldber, P.L.L.C., 443 F.3d 373, 376 (4th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted)).