Adkins et al v. CMH Homes Inc. et al
[…] III.
PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS
In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs raise the following three causes of action: (1)
unconscionable inducement of the Loan Agreement; (2) fraud as a contract defense; and (3) joint
venture. Amd. Compl., ¶¶ 27–44, ECF No. 17. The court will consider whether Defendants have
met their burden in moving for summary judgment with respect to each claim, in turn.
A. Unconscionable Inducement
The West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”) sets out a cause of
action for unconscionability or inducement by unconscionable conduct. W.Va. Code § 46A-2-121.
The statute provides that:
(1) With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a consumer credit sale, consumer
lease or consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds:
(a) The agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was
made, or to have been induced by unconscionable conduct, the court may refuse to
enforce the agreement, or
(b) Any term or part of the agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at
the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or may enforce
the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable term or part, or may so
-14-
limit the application of any unconscionable term or part as to avoid any
unconscionable result.
Id.
As explained by the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals, “[t]he doctrine of
unconscionability means that, because of an overall and gross imbalance, one-sidedness or
lop-sidedness in a contract, a court may be justified in refusing to enforce the contract as written.”
Syl.