Coleman et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Where a
complaint pleads facts that are merely consistent with a defendant’s liability, it stops short of the
line between possibility and plausibility of entitlement to relief.” Id. (internal quotation marks
omitted).
B. Count I - Illegal Return of Payments
Plaintiffs allege that in March 2010, Defendant returned a payment made by Plaintiffs
and did not apply that payment to Plaintiffs’ account. Compl. ¶ 17. Plaintiffs claim that
Defendant’s return of Plaintiffs’ payment “on at least one occasion” violated West Virginia Code
§ 46A-2-115(c). That section states, in pertinent part:
All amounts paid to a creditor arising out of any consumer credit sale or consumer
loan shall be credited upon receipt against payments due: Provided, That amounts
received and applied during a cure period will not result in a duty to provide a
new notice of right to cure; and provided further that partial amounts received
-11-
during the reinstatement period set forth in subsection (b) of this section do not
create an automatic duty to reinstate and may be returned by the creditor. . . .
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-115(c) (emphasis in original). The reinstatement period is a period of time
“beginning with the trustee notice of foreclosure and ending prior to foreclosure sale.” Id. § 46A2-115(b). Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ March 2010 returned payment occurred during the
reinstatement period and that, by failing to plead that their returned payment was a full (rather
than partial) payment, Plaintiffs have accordingly failed to plead the elements of this cause of