Columbia Gas Transmission Corporation v. United States of America et al
[…] the Airport from a duty to disclose the slope’s composition to the Guard. Even accepting this for
the sake of argument, the evidence at trial nevertheless permitted a jury to reasonably conclude the
Airport acted negligently with respect to the drainage system by approving construction that
emptied water onto the subject slope.
4
-6-
judgment as a matter of law, the Airport claims for the first time that under West Virginia Code
Section 29–12A–5(a)(9) the Airport is immune from liability based on negligent approval of the
Guard’s drainage system. West Virginia Code Section 29–12A–5(a)(9) provides that a political
subdivision5 is immune from liability for losses resulting from “[l]icensing powers or functions
including, but not limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or failure or refusal
to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar
authority.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 29–12A–5(a)(9) (West 2016). The West Virginia Supreme Court
has explained that Section 29–12A–5(a)(9) “clearly contemplates” immunity for “any loss or claim
resulting from licensing powers or functions.” Hose v. Berkeley Cty. Planning Comm'n, 460 S.E.2d
761, 769 (W.Va. 1995).