City of Hurricane, West Virginia et al v. Disposal Service, Incorporated et al
[…] §§ 6921-6939g. Subchapter I defines “hazardous waste” for the overall chapter—apparently
including Subchapter III—as:
a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity,
concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may-(A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase
in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or
(B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the
environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or
otherwise managed.
Id. § 6903(5). However, § 6921, part of Subchapter III, dictates that the Administrator of the EPA
is responsible for “promulgat[ing] regulations identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste,
and listing particular hazardous wastes (within the meaning of section 6903(5) of this title), which
shall be subject to the provisions of this subchapter.” Id. § 6921(b)(1) (emphasis added); see also
Edison Elec. Inst. v. U.S. E.P.A., 2 F.3d 438, 441 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (“[The] RCRA itself does not
include a list of hazardous wastes nor a specific method for determining whether a waste is
hazardous.