City of Hurricane, West Virginia et al v. Disposal Service, Incorporated et al
[…] health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of or otherwise
managed.” W. Va. Code § 22-18-3.
Pursuant to the HWMA, the West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection
(“WVDEP”) administers the state‟s hazardous waste program. See id. § 22-18-4. 1 Under the
HWMA, the Director of the WVDEP is responsible for the promulgation of rules “establishing
criteria for identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste, identifying the characteristics of
hazardous waste and listing particular hazardous wastes which are subject to the [HWMA].” Id.
§ 22-18-6(a)(2) (emphasis added). However, such rules “shall be consistent with but no more
expansive in coverage nor more stringent in effect than the rules and regulations promulgated by
the [EPA] pursuant to the [RCRA].” Id. § 22-18-6(a). Through a legislative rule, the WVDEP has
adopted, for the purposes of the state‟s hazardous waste program, the EPA‟s regulations regarding
1
See
also
Agency
History,
W.
Va.
Dep‟t
of
Envtl.
Prot.,