United States of America et al v. KAR Contracting, LLC et al
[…] C. Count II: Breach of Payment Bond Defendants have also moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim under the Miller Act for breach of the payment bond. ECF No. 8. The Miller Act requires any contractor that has a construction contract with the federal government of more than $100,000 to insure that contract with a payment bond. 40 U.S.C. § 3131 (2012). The Act further provides that any subcontractor who has furnished labor or materials under such a contract and has not been paid within ninety days after its work is complete may bring a civil action on the payment bond to recover the amount due. 40 U.S.C. § 3133 (2012). Thus “a plaintiff properly pleads a Miller Act claim where it alleges (1) it has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131; and (2) it has not been paid in full within 90 days.” Oldcastle APG Northeast, Inc. v. Suffolk Const. Co., No. 1:12cv148, 2012 WL 5868897 (E.D. Va. Oct. 21, 2012) (internal quotations omitted). Defendants claim that Plaintiff has no cause of action under the Miller Act.