United States of America et al v. KAR Contracting, LLC et al
[…] See Goodman v. Praxair, Inc., 494 F.3d 458, 466 (4th Cir. 2007) (“[W]e conclude that the face of the complaint does not allege facts sufficiently clear to conclude that the statute of limitations had run, and the district court therefore erred in dismissing the complaint on that basis under Rule 12(b)(6).”). The Miller Act is a statute that provides a cause of action for a subcontractor who supplies labor and materials for a project but is not timely paid under its contract. See 40 U.S.C. § 3133 (2012). The Miller Act provides: “An action brought under this subsection must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action.” Id. § 3133(b)(4). The statute of limitations begins to run after the last day on which any material or labor was provided for the project, not the last day on which the material or labor in dispute was provided. See GE Supply v. C & G Enterprises, -3- Inc., 212 F.3d 14, 18 (1st Cir. 2000).