Earle et al v. City of Huntington et al
[…] (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555).
III.
Discussion
A. Claims against SMMC
The West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act (“MPLA”), West Virginia Code
§ 55-7B-1, et seq., applies to any claim involving “medical professional liability.” W. Va. Code
§ 55-7B-6(a). “Medical professional liability” is defined under the MPLA as “any liability for
damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on
health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or
health care facility to a patient.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i). “Health care” is defined, for purposes
of the MPLA, as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been
performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the
patient’s medical care, treatment or confinement.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e). “The failure to plead
-3-
a claim as governed by the Medical Professional Liability Act, W. Va. Code § 55-7B-1, et seq.,
does not preclude application of the Act.” Blankenship v. Ethicon, Inc., 656 S.E.2d 451, 453 (W.
Va. 2007).