Earle et al v. City of Huntington et al
[…] B. Motion to Dismiss all claims for failure to comply with the MPLA Defendants next argue Plaintiff’s state claims should be dismissed because Plaintiff did not adhere to the pre-suit notification requirements of West Virginia’s MPLA. The Court disagrees. The MPLA, set forth at West Virginia Code § 55-7B-1, et seq., applies to the instant case. Earle, 2015 WL 5611650. No person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the MPLA pre-trial notification requirements. W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-6(a) (West 2016). Under these provisions, “[a]t least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation.” Id. § 55-7B-6(b). The notice of claim “shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit.” Id. A single certificate is insufficient, as “[a] separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim is asserted.”