Earle et al v. City of Huntington et al
[…] Earle’s departure against medical advice, as well as the staff’s attempt to obtain a mental hygiene order. Id. ¶ 26; Mem. Supp. Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss 3, ECF No. 123. When officers brought Ms. Earle back to St. Mary’s, the hospital staff advised them that the previously filed mental hygiene petition had been denied and that Ms. Earle could A mental hygiene petition is an informal term for a notarized “Application for Involuntary Custody for Mental Health Examination”. Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Rogers, 745 S.E.2d 483, 487 (W. Va. 2013). This application is made pursuant to W. Va. Code § 27-5-2, for instances when a person “has reason to believe that the individual to be examined is . . . mentally ill and . . . likely to cause serious harm to himself, herself or to others if allowed to remain at liberty while awaiting an examination and certification by a physician or psychologist.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 27-5-2(a) (West 2016). The detention of the individual named may be approved by a circuit court, mental hygiene commissioner or designated magistrate, until a mental health examination can be performed. W. Va.