Earle et al v. City of Huntington et al
[…] D. Motion to Dismiss Wrongful Death Claim Finally, Defendants contend dismissal of Plaintiff’s wrongful death claim is proper under Rule 12(b)(6) because Plaintiff did not allege Defendants were the proximate cause of Ms. Earle’s death. Defendants further maintain that even if such allegation was made, Officer Nield’s actions were an intervening cause of Ms. Earle’s death. In the alternative, Defendants again seek summary judgment. The Court finds these arguments unavailing. Wrongful death claims in West Virginia arise under W. Va. Code § 55-7-5, which states, in relevant part, “[w]henever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default, and the act, neglect or default is such as would (if death had not ensued) have entitled the party injured to maintain an action to recover damages in respect thereof.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 55-7-5 (West 2016).