Earle et al v. City of Huntington et al
[…] See Mem. Op. & Order, ECF No. 103, at
9. Moreover, as stated in that Order, the Court has recognized that Defendant Watkins falls under
the immunity for personal tort liability afforded to employees of political subdivisions. See id. at
8-9. At that time, this Court stated that “the described conduct of … Patrick Watkins cannot be
-4-
classified as anything but allegedly negligent.” Id. at 9. Plaintiff’s request to include additional
factual allegations against Defendant Watkins does not transform his alleged negligence into
willful or wanton misconduct to remove immunity. See W. Va. Code § 24-6-8 (“A public agency
or a telephone company participating in an emergency telephone system or … employee of the
public agency, telephone company or county is not liable for damages in a civil action for injuries,
death or loss to persons or property arising from any act or omission, except willful or wanton
misconduct ….”) (emphasis added). Although Plaintiff uses the phrase “willful and wanton” to
describe Defendant Watkins’s actions, the Court does not find the new factual allegations to rise
to that level. At most, Defendant Watkins’s conduct was reckless, but that still falls under
immunity protection.