Earle et al v. City of Huntington et al
[…] Josh Nield Dep., ECF No. 298-7, at 41:4-5 (“So
at that point Ms. Earle was free to leave the hospital.”); see also id. at 43:15-17 (agreeing that Earle
9
If the facts supported an emergency psychiatric situation, Officer Nield would have been
legally allowed to detain Earle. See Gooden, 954 F.2d at 968 (recognizing that law not clearly
established when seizing person for emergency psychiatric evaluations under Maryland law). In
West Virginia, a person with mental illness can be detained without a valid mental hygiene order
during a psychiatric emergency. W. Va. Code § 27-5-2(e) (West 2017). A psychiatric
emergency is defined as “an incident during which an individual loses control and behaves in a
manner that poses substantial likelihood of physical harm to himself, herself or others.” Id.
(emphasis added). Officer Nield stated that Earle’s “behavior could have been viewed as
potentially dangerous to others or to herself”, but this does not equate to a substantial likelihood.
Josh Nield Dep., ECF No. 298-7, at 43:20-21. The record supports that Earle did not commit