Earle et al v. City of Huntington et al
[…] Frederick County Board of Commissioners, the Fourth Circuit
granted officers qualified immunity when they unconstitutionally seized the plaintiff on a civil
immigration warrant contrary to authorization provided in federal law. 725 F.3d 451, 465 (4th
Cir. 2013) (“[The deputies] lacked authority to enforce civil immigration law and violated Santos’s
The West Virginia Code provides that “the sheriff of that county shall take said individual
[named in the application] into custody and transport him or her to and from the place of hearing
and the mental health facility.” W. Va. Code § 27-5-1(d) (West 2017); see also W. Va. Code §
27-5-10(c) (West 2017) (“Sheriffs and municipal governments are hereby authorized to enter into
written agreements whereby certified municipal law-enforcement officers may perform the duties
of the sheriff as described in this article.”).
7
-12-
rights under the Fourth Amendment when they seized her solely on the basis of the outstanding
civil ICE warrant.”); id. at 469 (applying qualified immunity). Assuming that Officer Nield
violated the statute limiting the role of municipal law enforcement, qualified immunity would still