Earle et al v. City of Huntington et al
[…] Plaintiff has failed to provide concrete evidence to permit a reasonable juror to come to a different
conclusion. The Court, therefore, GRANTS summary judgment to Defendants on the negligence
claim.
As the Court granted Defendants’ Motion, the Court disagrees with Plaintiff’s
characterization that the motion was frivolous and denies Plaintiff’s request for costs and fees in
defending the motion. See Pl.’s Resp. on Negligence, ECF No. 317, at 17.
b. Wrongful Death
West Virginia Code governs whether a party can maintain a wrongful death claim against
another. See W. Va. Code § 55-7-5 (West 2017). “Whenever the death of a person shall be
caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default” and that action constituted the proximate cause of the
death or injury, then the person causing such action shall be liable for damages. Id. Proximate
cause “is that cause, which, in natural and continuous sequence, unbroken by any efficient