Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. et al v. Pruitt et al
[…] have any effect at all down the road on WVCA members’ permits, much less their property values
and treatment obligations. 9 These unanswered questions are wholly outside the scope of this
litigation, making WVCA’s interests well outside the scope as well. Because WVCA members’
See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(2) (“If the Administrator disapproves [state submitted TMDLs], [the
administrator] shall . . . establish such loads for such waters . . . and upon such . . . establishment
the State shall incorporate them into its current plan under subsection (e) of [§ 1313]”); 33 U.S.C.
§ 1313(e) (plans for navigable waters include effluent limitations); see also 40 C.F.R. § 130.5.
7
See W. Va. Code § 22-11-6 (“water quality standards themselves shall not be considered
‘effluent standards or limitation’ . . . and shall not be independently or directly enforced or
implemented except through the development of terms and conditions of a permit issued pursuant
to this article”).
8
See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b) (state permit programs must issue permits in compliance with effluent
limitations standards set forth at 33 U.S.C. § 1311); 40 C.F.R. § 130.2(h) (providing that WLA, a
type of effluent limitation, is the portion of a TMDL allocated to a point source); W. Va. Code §