Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. McCarthy et al
[…] the rationale of the D.C. Cir. in TRAC); In re Bluewater Network, 234 F.3d 1305, 1310–11 (D.C.
Cir. 2000) (“Where a statute commits final agency action to review by this court, we also retain
exclusive jurisdiction ‘to hear suits seeking relief that might affect [our] future statutory power of
review.’ This includes mandamus actions challenging an agency’s unreasonably delay.”).
Here, Plaintiffs seek to compel an EPA decision on their petition to withdraw EPA
approval of West Virginia’s NPDES program. Ultimately, such a decision is subject to review
only in the Courts of Appeals. 33 U.S.C. §1369(b)(1)(D) (“Review of the Administrator’s action .
. . in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) . . .
-6-
may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the
Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business which is directly
affected by such action upon application by such person.”); see e.g., Save the Bay, Inc. v.
Administrator of EPA, 556 F.2d 1282, 1288 (5th Cir. 1977) (finding that, under § 1369(b)(1)(D),
the Fifth Circuit “would have original jurisdiction to review EPA’s decision to revoke or not to
revoke [Mississippi’s] NPDES authority.”); Sierra Club v.