Adams v. Duncan
[…] Department regulations.15
In sum, the APA grants this Court subject matter jurisdiction over Ms. Adams’s claims for
declaratory and injunctive relief against the Secretary for the Department’s decisions made under
the HEA. Ms. Adams does not bring her claims under the HEA, and any limit on the waiver of
15
Furthermore, based on the Complaint, it is unclear whether Ms. Adams was refunded interest
and collection fees she may have incurred and paid to entities other than the Department. For
instance, HEA Section 1087(c)(1) provides, in relevant part:
[I]f such student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely
certified by the eligible institution or was falsely certified as a result
of a crime of identity theft, . . . then the Secretary shall discharge the
borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection
fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan and shall
subsequently pursue any claim available to such borrower against
the institution and its affiliates and principals
20 U.S.C.A. § 1087 (emphasis added). Additionally, although the Secretary has refunded Ms.
Adams the money she paid on her discharged loan since 2007, Ms. Adams also went into default
on that discharged loan and default carries additional fees. “One of the most serious consequences