Adams v. Duncan
[…] or after January 1, 1986), was admitted to the school on the basis of an ability to benefit from the
school's training, and did not meet the requirements for admission on the basis of ability to benefit.
34 C.F.R. §§ 682.402(e)(3)(ii).
3
Although one court has held that a borrower, after a group discharge, must still request a
discharge from the loan holder and sign a sworn statement in order to have his or her loan
discharged, See Salazar, 2015 WL 252078, at 7 (citing DCL GEN–95–42), this interpretation does
not comport with the Department’s regulation. Section 682.402(e)(3) explains how borrowers may
obtain discharge and states “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (e)(15) of this section [(providing
for group discharge)], to qualify for a discharge of a loan under paragraph (e) of this section, the
borrower must submit to the holder of the loan a written request and sworn statement.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 682.402(e)(3). Thus, the language of the Department’s regulation plainly states that borrowers
whose loans the Secretary has group discharged need not submit to the holder of the loan a written