Knight et al v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] violation of the FDCA,” the Court also DENIES Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment to
the extent that Plaintiffs keep to the confines of their stated use of the actions that are also violations
of the FDCA. See Perdue v. Wyeth Pharms., Inc., 209 F.Supp. 847, 851 (E.D.N.C. 2016).
-38-
(Goodwin, J.) (citing W. Va. Code § 46-2-315). Therefore, the Court GRANTS Defendant’s
Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness.
However, the requirement cited by Defendant does not apply to a claim for breach of the
implied warranty of merchantability. Section 46-2-314 of the West Virginia Code provides that “a
warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is
a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” W. Va. Code § 46-2-314(1). Consistent with this
statutory instruction, “merchantable” goods must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used . . . and adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require.”
Keffer, 791 F.Supp.2d at 542 (internal quotations and citations omitted) (citing W. Va. Code § 462-314(2)). Indeed, Judge Copenhaver noted, in Keffer, that “courts have recognized that claims for