Workman et al v. United States of America et al
[…] The form was intended for a health-care quality assurance purpose VHA Directive 2008-077 “Quality Management (QM) And Patient Safety Activities That Can Generate Confidential Documents.” (Nov. 7, 2008). Although the directive was supposed to expire on November 30, 2013, Defendant confirms by affidavit that the directive was in effect at the time of Ms. Workman’s fall and remains in effect today. (ECF No. 39-1 at 2). 1 4 and clearly serves that purpose. For that reason, the undersigned finds that the HVAMC’s Patient Fall Report form is a privileged document under 38 U.S.C. § 5705. Nevertheless, Plaintiff claims that the privilege does not apply in this case, because Ms. Workman’s form was not completed for “the purpose of improving the quality of medical care or improving the utilization of health-care resources in Department healthcare facilities,” and only documents created for those purposes are entitled to protection from discovery. Plaintiff contends that Ms.