Workman et al v. United States of America et al
[…] (Id.). Specifically, Defendant objected to producing a “Patient Fall Report,” which had been prepared after Ms. Workman’s visit to the HVAMC’s Emergency Department. Upon receiving Defendant’s response, Plaintiff expressed his disagreement with Defendant’s objection, arguing that since Ms. Workman was never a patient of the HVAMC, the Patient Fall Report was not protected under 38 U.S.C. § 5705. II. Analysis Title 38 U.S.C. § 5705 established a statutory privilege from disclosure for all records and documents created by the Department of Veterans Affairs “as part of a medical quality-assurance program.” The statute defined a “medical quality-assurance program” as a “systematic health-care review activity carried out by or for the Department for the purpose of improving the quality of medical care or improving the utilization of health-care resources in Department health-care facilities.” 38 U.S.C.A. § 5705(c)(1). The statute required the Secretary to prescribe regulations that would identify what specific activities constituted “health-care review activities” entitled to confidentiality.