Essex Insurance Company v. Schooner's Bar & Grill, Inc. et al
[…] continued use in the restaurant. Id. Each of the leases also negotiated for continued use of the
name of the restaurant, Schooner’s Bar & Grill, an agreement that only Schooner’s, Inc. would
have the authority to enter. Id. at 15. Thus, Schooner’s, Inc. argues that the Court should grant
summary judgment in its favor, declaring that Schooner’s, Inc. had an insurable interest at the time
of loss.
a. Insurable Interest
In West Virginia, an insurance policy in property is enforceable only if the insured has “an
insurable interest in the things insured.” W. Va. Code § 33-6-3(a). An insurable interest is
further defined as meaning “any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or
preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or
impairment.” W. Va. Code § 33-6-3(b). To measure an insurable interest in the subject property,
the court looks to “the extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or
impairment thereof.” W. Va. Code § 33-6-3(c). An insurance policy covering an insured who
does not have an insurable interest in the property is void. See Fire Ass’n of Philadelphia v. Ward,
42 S.E.2d 713, 715-16 (W. Va. 1947) (“It is a rule of insurance law generally that the person taking