Fruth, Inc. v. Pullin et al
[…] fingerprint-based criminal background check. Defendants own approximately 18.77% of the
shares of stock of Fruth and were specifically listed by CMS in the 10/15/15 Letter as persons who
must undergo the fingerprint-based criminal background check.
By letter dated October 28, 2015 (10/28/15 Letter), CMS notified Fruth Pharmacy that
enrollment status of Fruth’s Store # 102 was being evaluated after Fruth's initial enrollment of that
site. Like the previous letter, the 10/28/15 Letter cited the new CMS guidelines.
The new CMS guidelines referenced by the letter are set forth at 42 CFR § 424.518(c)(2),
pursuant to which CMS or its designated contractor: "(A) Requires the submission of a set of
fingerprints for a national background check from all individuals who maintain a 5 percent or
greater direct or indirect ownership interest in the provider or supplier; and (B) Conducts a
fingerprint-based criminal history record check of the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Integrated
Automated Fingerprint Identification System on all individuals who maintain a 5 percent or greater
direct or indirect ownership interest in the provider or supplier."
42 CFR § 424.518(d)(2) provides that: "In the event the individual(s) required to submit
fingerprints under paragraph (c)(2) of this section fail to submit such fingerprints in accordance
-2-
with paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the provider or supplier will have its billing privileges (i)
Denied under § 424.530(a)(1); or (ii) Revoked under § 424.535(a)(1)."
By letters dated November 3, 2015 (11/3/15 Letters), Fruth forwarded to Defendants the
notice from CMS and requested their compliance. The 11/3/15 Letters notified Defendants of the
deadline for complying with the CMS requirements and specified that Defendants would be