Robertson v. Colvin
[…] This Court holds that the Act does not require the SSA to provide
Plaintiff an opportunity to challenge the determination of fraud by the OIG because that
determination is not a final decision by the Commissioner under § 405(b). Thus, Plaintiff’s claim
for violation of the procedural protections in § 405(b) must fail.
b. Res Judicata
Plaintiff’s next allegation that Defendant violated common law res judicata principles also
fails to state a claim. Res judicata is a common law concept that bars relitigation of the same
claim in multiple forums. The Fourth Circuit has held that 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) codifies res
judicata and prevents final decisions by the SSA from being relitigated. See Lively v. Sec’y of
Health & Human Servs., 820 F.2d 1391, 1392 (4th Cir. 1987); 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) (“The findings
and decision of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing shall be binding upon all
individuals who were parties to such hearing. No findings of fact or decision of the Commissioner
of Social Security shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as
herein provided.”); but see Albright v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 174 F.3d 473, 478 n.10 (4th
Cir. 1999) (limiting Lively holding to substantial-evidence review rather than straightforward
referring to reopenings during redetermination discussion was “merely a play on words.” Carter,