Robertson v. Colvin
[…] hearing held on the record. All of Plaintiff’s allegations surround the inability to challenge this
OIG determination of fraud, but none of these alleged violations can support a claim because the
OIG determinations are not required to be on record. See Carter, 2016 WL 6794790, at 16
(coming to the same conclusion). Therefore, Plaintiff’s allegations regarding § 554 and § 556 fail
to state a claim.
The Court will make one point specifically on Plaintiff’s allegations that the SSA violated
the APA by not maintaining the firewall between the OIG and the SSA as mandated in 42 U.S.C.
-33-
§ 554(d). This section dictates that the ALJ cannot “be responsible to or subject to the supervision
or direction of an employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting
functions for an agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 554(d). Even if this section did apply to the redetermination
process, the Court does not find that the SSA violated this firewall. As stated throughout this
opinion, the OIG finding of fraud and referral is merely a trigger that excludes evidence and starts
the redetermination.