Robertson v. Colvin
[…] Adkins. See Def.’s
Mem. in Supp., ECF No. 37, at 7; Notice of Appeals Council Action, ECF No. 23; and ALJ
Decision, ECF No. 36-1, at 8. Plaintiff appears to agree with this factual correction as Plaintiff’s
Response argues that Dr. Herr was the consulting physician in Plaintiff’s case. Pl.’s Resp., ECF
No. 38, at 4. For purposes of this opinion and because both parties now agree, the Court will
address the consulting physician as Dr. Herr.
2
-2-
SSA “shall immediately redetermine” those cases involving fraud or similar fault. 42 U.S.C. §
405(u)(1)(A). In the redetermination process, the SSA “shall disregard any evidence if there is
reason to believe that fraud or similar fault was involved in the providing of such evidence.” 42
U.S.C. § 405(u)(1)(B).
Pursuant to this statutory scheme, the SSA sent letters on or around May 18, 2015 to most
of the individuals involved in these affected cases, including Robertson, because they had received
Conn’s, or Conn’s law firm’s, representation. Pl.’s Second Am.