Robertson et al v. Cincinnati Life Insurance Company et al
[…] In particular, Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s
malicious conduct is manifest in the following actions and inactions:
1.
Defendant failed to have a written claims manual despite Section 114-14-8
of the Rules and Regulations of the West Virginia Insurance Commissioner, which
mandates that “every insurer shall adopt and communicate to all its claims agents written
standards for the prompt investigation and processing of claims.” (ECF No. 109 at 6).
Plaintiff further contends that Defendant’s failure to implement a claims manual violates
West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9)(c), which holds that an insurer engages in an unfair trade
practice by failing “to adopt standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising
under insurance policies.” (Id.)
2.
Jeremy Singer testified that he decided that Mr. Robertson was a smoker
based on a few odd medical records, despite having collected numerous other medical
records to the contrary. (ECF No. 109 at 7-8). Mr. Singer admitted that an insurance