Robertson et al v. Cincinnati Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Therefore, the Court grants Defendant’s motion for summary judgment with
respect to count four.
E. Punitive Damages
Finally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has “failed to make a prima facia showing of …
punitive damages,” and therefore it is entitled to summary judgment. Mem. In Supp. of Def.’s Mot.
for Summ. J., at 18. Because the Court finds that Plaintiff has demonstrated evidence to show that
Defendant knew Mr. Robertson’s claim was proper, the Court disagrees with Defendant and denies
its motion for summary judgment regarding the punitive damages issue.
West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(a) states the following regarding limitations on punitive
damages:
An award of punitive damages may only occur in a civil action
against a defendant if a plaintiff establishes by clear and convincing
evidence that the damages suffered were the result of the conduct
that was carried out by the defendant with actual malice toward the
-17-
plaintiff or a conscious, reckless and outrageous indifference to the
health, safety and welfare of others.
In an action for breach of contract, punitive damages are only available when “the conduct
of the defendant constitutes an independent, intentional tort.” Hayseed, Inc. v. State Farm Fire &
Cas., 352 S.E.2d 73, 80 (W. Va. 1986). As a result of this “intentional tort” requirement “an insurer