Goodman v. United States of America
[…] Granger. To whatever extent Plaintiff’s claims still arise from or relate to Dr. Granger’s negligence, the Court analyzes the issue of West Virginia’s presentment requirements below. The West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act (“MPLA”) requires that, “[a]t least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant . . . serve by certified mail . . . a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) (2017). The law further provides that “[t]he notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based . . .” Id. Additionally, “[a] separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim is asserted.” Id. On January 14, 2016, Plaintiff properly served a screening certificate of merit on Valley Health – A Woman’s Place. ECF No. 36-3. In that certificate, Plaintiff’s expert Dr. Dein stated that, in his professional opinion, Dr.