Goodman v. United States of America
[…] W.Va. Code § 55-7B-9d (2015). Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s Motion should be denied because Defendant has failed to apply the relevant statutory provisions in the proper context. ECF No. 63. According to Plaintiff, when taken in statutory context, this language is only applicable to “post judgment situations.” ECF No. 63. In support of her position, Plaintiff cites to W.Va. Code Section 55-7B-9a which states: “[A] defendant who has been found liable to the plaintiff for damages for medical care, rehabilitation services, lost earnings or other economic losses may present to the court, after the trier of fact has rendered a verdict, but before entry of judgment, evidence of payments the -19- plaintiff has received for the same injury from collateral sources.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-9a(a) (2015) (emphasis added). The Court finds that the plain language of these statutes is clear. Section 55-7B-9a applies only “after the trier of fact has rendered a verdict.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-9a(a). Section 55-7B-9d applies to the verdict itself.