Huffman v. Branch Banking & Trust Company
[…] appropriate. The Court, thus, GRANTS Defendant’s Motion for this claim within Count II.
ii. Unfair or Unconscionable Means
The second cited section of the WVCCPA details violations regarding a debt collector’s
methods that rise to the level of unfair or unconscionable means. A violation of § 46A-2-128
includes communicating “with a consumer more than seventy-two hours after the debt collector
receives written notice, either on paper or electronically, from the consumer or his or her attorney
that the consumer is represented by an attorney” for the debt. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e)
(2015). The notice must state the name, address, and telephone number of the attorney, and the
consumer must send the notice “to the debt collector’s registered agent, identified by the debt
collector at the office of the West Virginia Secretary of State.” Id.
Defendant argues that because Defendant never received the letter identifying attorney
representation, Defendant cannot be liable under this statute for continuing communication. See
Def.’s Mem. of Law in Supp., ECF No. 32, at 9. This argument largely follows the argument made
4