Huffman v. Branch Banking & Trust Company
[…] of his revocation. Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Count I is
DENIED.
b. Count II: WVCCPA Claims
As the Complaint differentiates three violations of the WVCCPA, the Court will examine
the facts presented for each separately.
Plaintiff also describes how Defendant’s website gave no contradictory information on
where communications should be sent. Pl.’s Resp., ECF No. 33, at 2. This provides further
justification to allow notice to be sent to the registered agent.
2
-7-
i. Oppression and Abuse
Section 46A-2-125 details the manner in which phone calls and other communications can
be made when collecting a debt. Specifically, the section states that “[n]o debt collector shall
unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect
any claim alleged to be due.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125 (2015). Unreasonable oppression and
abuse, in part, consists of “[c]alling any person more than thirty times per week or engaging any
person in telephone conversation more than ten times per week, or at unusual times or at times
known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress, or threaten any person at the called
number.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125(d) (2015). A reasonable person standard judges whether a
debt collector violates this section. Id. The statute specifies that inconvenient times include calls
made before 8:00 a.m. and after 9:00 p.m. Id.