Daly et al v. Tennant et al
[…] In this
action, Plaintiffs and Mr. Arthur assert they easily meet these factors.
III.
DISCUSSION
As way of background, West Virginia has a two-tiered ballot-access scheme for
candidates seeking to fill a partisan office in the general election. One tier is for candidates from a
party recognized by West Virginia. The second tier is for candidates like Plaintiffs Daly and Castle,
who belong to unrecognized parties, and Mr. Arthur, who is an independent candidate for office.5
Those candidates from recognized parties may be nominated by convention or primary. However,
West Virginia Code § 3-1-8 provides, in part, that “[a]ny affiliation of voters representing
any principle or organization which, at the last preceding general election, polled for its candidate
for governor at least one percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for that office
in the state, shall be a political party, within the meaning and for the purpose of this chapter[.]”
W. Va. Code § 3-1-8, in part. As stated in footnote 1, supra, the Democratic, Republican,
Mountain, and Libertarian parties are recognized currently in West Virginia. In Wells, the West
Virginia Supreme Court stated that “[a] candidate who is registered and affiliated with a recognized