Daly et al v. Tennant et al
[…] 1
There are currently four recognized parties in West Virginia: the Democratic Party, the
Republican Party, the Mountain Party, and the Libertarian Party.
-2-
Verified Compl. at ¶12.2 After making their filings, Plaintiffs state that they “received notice on or
about August 25, 2016, that they had qualified for the general election ballot.” Id. at ¶15.
Mr. Arthur, the Intervenor Plaintiff, claims he left the Republican Party in March
2016 and became eligible as an independent candidate for office sixty-one days later pursuant to
West Virginia Code § 3-5-7(d)(6). This section provides that a certificate of announcement must
include a sworn statement that a candidate for a partisan election must identify his or her political
party and affirm that he or she “has not been registered as a voter affiliated with any other political
party for a period of sixty days before the date of filing the announcement[.]” W. Va. Code § 3-57(d)(6). Promptly after the sixty-day period expired, Mr. Arthur filed a certificate of announcement
of his candidacy for Putnam County Commissioner with Brian Wood, in his official capacity as
Putnam County Clerk.3 Mr. Arthur asserts he complied with the requirements for candidacy and
is a qualified, non-affiliated candidate for the Office of County Commission, Putnam County, West
Virginia.
On September 15, 2016, the Supreme Court of Appeals of the State of West
Virginia issued a decision in Wells v. Miller, No. 16-0779, 2016 WL 4981285 (W. Va. Sept. 15,
2
Plaintiffs assert Defendant removed these instructions from the website after Plaintiffs
filed their Verified Complaint.
West Virginia Code § 3-5-7(b)(2) provides that “[c]andidates for an office or political
position to be filled by the voters of a single county . . . [with certain exceptions not applicable to
Mr. Arthur] shall file a certificate of announcement with the clerk of the county commission.”
Likewise, West Virginia Code 3-5-24(b)(2) provides that candidates running for county offices
shall file their nomination certificates with the clerk of the county commission.
3
-3-
2016). In its decision, the Court held in Syllabus Point 3 that the 2015 amended version of West