Daly et al v. Tennant et al
[…] of Delegates in District 16, and Mr. Castle is the Constitution Party’s nominee for President of the
United States. In order to qualify as a candidate for the general election, Plaintiffs Daly and Castle
assert that they submitted their nominating petitions containing a sufficient number signatures
(referred to as a “nomination certificate”), their notices of candidacy (referred to as a “certificate
of announcement”), and their filing fee to Defendant Tennant before August 1, 2016, pursuant to
the instructions on the Secretary of State’s website and West Virginia Code § 3-5-23 (setting forth
the requirements for obtaining nomination certificates) and § 3-5-24 (providing, in part, that “[a]ll
certificates nominating candidates for office under section twenty-three of this article shall be filed
not later than August 1 preceding the November general election”). According to Plaintiffs Daly
and Castle, at the time they filed, Defendant Tennant’s website provided: “To become a no party
candidate in the General Election, an individual must submit his or her petition signatures,