Mullins v. Cole
[…] However, it is undisputed that including one’s phone number and e-mail address is not required in
order to register. If that information was not written on a paper application, a qualified applicant
still would be registered. See W. Va. 3-2-5(d)(5) and (6) (providing that “no application may be
rejected for lack of . . . telephone number . . . e-mail address”). Thus, the fact that the online system
did not have a place to input this information cannot serve as a basis to deny online registrations.
Defendant Cole also argues that West Virginia Code § 3-2-5(c)(4) gives her total
discretion as to whether or not to accept electronically transferred signatures. This provision
provides, in part: “The clerk may accept the electronically transmitted signature kept on file with
another approved state database for an applicant who applies to register to vote using an approved
2
Defendant Cole testified that 4,661 individuals had used the online system to register or
change their registration in Cabell County from October 30, 2015 through October 18, 2016.
3
As stated earlier, Defendant Cole testified that the online system now includes a place to
add this information.
-8-
electronic voter registration system in accordance with procedures promulgated by the Secretary
of State.” W. Va. § 3-2-5(c)(4), in part. However, the Court finds that Defendant Cole cannot rely
upon this statute to refuse all online registrations merely because she does not like electronically
transferred signatures. The West Virginia legislature and the Secretary of State already have