Fredeking et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Pl. Mem. Supp. Summ. J., at 11–12. The Court's analysis is guided by the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals’ instruction the WVCCPA be liberally construed in accordance with its remedial nature. See State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 461 S.E.2d 516 (W. Va. 1995). Under the WVCCPA, a debt collector is “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.” W. VA. CODE § 46A–2–122(d). The definition for what constitutes debt collection is relatively broad. “Debt Collection means any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer.” W. VA. CODE § 46A–2–122(c).9 Chase admits the statement in the July 19 letter saying it had requested more information was false. Stump Depo., at 108. Furthermore, Chase argues that the statement in the July 8 letter saying Mr.