Fredeking et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Code § 46A-2-128 – Unfair or Unconscionable Means Mr. Fredeking claims he is entitled to summary judgment here, as the investigation conducted by Chase was “unreasonable” and thus constituted an unfair act in an attempt to collect a debt. Pl. Mem. Sup. Summ. J., at 12. Chase counters by stating Mr. Fredeking did not allege or show any action by Chase that runs counter to the enumerated list of prohibitions in section 128 of the Act. Pl. Mem. Sup. Summ. J. II., at 17. However, the list of prohibited acts in that section is not exhaustive. The prefacing language reads: “No debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section[.]” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128. As previously discussed, Mr. Fredeking brought violations of the WVCCPA as claims separate from his breach of contract claim.