Fredeking et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-1-104. The statute does not state that the revolving charge account must be used primarily for personal, family, or household charges. In the definitions section that applies to the claims asserted by Plaintiffs, the term “consumer” is defined as “a natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2122(a). The definition of “consumer” makes no comment regarding the nature of purchases covered by the WVCCPA; it only concerns who qualifies as a consumer under the Act. Furthermore, § 46A-2-122(b) indicates that when used in W. Va. Code §§ 46A-2127, 46A-2-128 (the sections under which Plaintiffs sue), the term “claim” means “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not 2 such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(b) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the relevant definitions require only that Plaintiffs be natural persons allegedly obligated to pay a debt, and that the debt arise from a transaction that is primarily personal.