City of Huntington, West Virginia v. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corporation et al
[…] The regulations largely address the physical handling and security of controlled substances, including specifications for storage areas, cabinets, vaults, cages, alarms, compounding areas, and the like. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1301.72. Wholesale distributors, like defendants, are also required to “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). The regulation goes on to define suspicious order to “include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id.; see also Rafalski, 5/26/21, at 82- 83, 203; Rannazzisi, 6/9/21, at 9-10; Mapes, 7/11/19, at 80. Substantial compliance with the relevant security requirements may be deemed sufficient by the DEA. § 1301.71(b). 21 C.F.R. “A registrant’s regulatory obligations under the CSA, . . . and [its]