O'Dell v. USAA Federal Savings Bank
[…] Stapleton’s address could have been “easily ascertained.” Plaintiff submitted with his response an exhibit depicting an internet search. The entry of “scott stapleton of huntington, West Virginia [sic throughout]” returned a panoply of links and information about Mr. Stapleton’s firm, including his address. Ex. 5 to Pl.’s Resp., ECF No. 25-5. Based upon this showing, and common sense, the Court finds the information contained within Mr. O’Dell’s script would permit a debt collector to easily ascertain Mr. Stapleton’s address. Therefore, Mr. O’Dell’s claim under section 46A-2-128(e) will continue. ii. Claim under W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125(d) Defendant similarly challenges Plaintiff’s claim under section 46A-2-125. That section prohibits debt collectors from “unreasonably oppress[ing] or abus[ing] any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person -11- or another.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125. At the time of the conduct at issue here, subsection (d) of the provision, under which Plaintiff brings his claim, established a standard for determining whether conduct was “unreasonably oppressive and abusive.” The debt collector violated section 46A-2-125(d) if it “caus[ed] a telephone to ring or engag[ed] any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2125(d) (2013).7 Defendant, however, contends that this version of the section does not apply. Instead, Defendant argues that the amended version of section 46A-2-125(d) applies to this case.