O'Dell v. USAA Federal Savings Bank
[…] The Court will combine the second and third claims under WVCCPA, and appropriately analyze the claim under the relevant framework applicable to subsection 46A-2-125(d). i. Claim under W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e) Returning to Mr. O’Dell’s first claim under the WVCCPA, Mr. O’Dell claims that Defendant violated section 46A-2-128(e). That section prohibits “[a]ny communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e) -8- (2013)5. A debt collector does not violate the provision if the communication occurs after “the attorney fails to answer correspondence, return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question.” Id. Defendant contends that Mr. O’Dell’s 46A-1-128(e) claim must fail because he has not presented sufficient evidence that “his attorney’s name was known to [Defendant] or could [have been] easily ascertained.” Def. Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ.