Henry v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Id. “An amendment is futile if the amended claim would fail to survive a motion to dismiss pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).” Hall v. Greystar Mgmt. Servs., L.P., 637 F. App'x 93, 97 (4th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted). In this case, Defendant contends Plaintiff’s motion should be denied as futile for two reasons. First, Defendant argues Plaintiff’s motion is improper because she failed to fulfill the statutory prerequisites for filing an action against a creditor under the WVCCPA. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 46A-5-108(a) states, in relevant part, that: [n]o action may be brought . . . until the consumer has informed the creditor or debt collector . . . of the alleged violation and the factual basis for the violation and provide the creditor or debt collector . . . twenty days in the case a cause of action has already been filed to make a cure offer . . .: Provided, That the consumer shall have twenty days from receipt of the cure offer to accept the cure offer or it is deemed refused and withdrawn. W. Va. Code § 46A-5-108(a), in part (italics original). Pursuant to this statute, Defendant asserts that, prior to filing an action, Plaintiff was required to give it notice and then give Defendant twenty days to make an offer to remedy the situation.