Quigley v. City of Huntington WV et al
[…] Infringement on Second Amendment Right The Second Amendment to the United States Constitution, as well as Article III, § 22 of the West Virginia Constitution protects an individual’s right to keep and bear arms. This constitutional right does not deprive the State of the authority, through the exercise of its police power, to enact laws, within constitutional limits, to promote the general welfare of its citizenry. See State v. Daniel, 182 W. Va. 643, 649-50 (1990). In enacting W. Va. Code § 61-7-11, the State exercised its legitimate police power. W. Va. Code § 61-7-11 provides: It shall be unlawful for any person armed with a firearm or other deadly weapon, whether licensed to carry the same or not, to carry, brandish or use such weapon in any way or manner to cause, or threaten, a breach of the peace. In determining that West Virginia’s brandishing law does not violate a citizen’s constitutional right to keep and bear arms, the court in State v.