United Financial Casualty Company v. Milton Hardware, LLC et al
[…] statutorily prescribed omnibus coverage requirements. In West Virginia, no insurance policy
“covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, may be
issued . . . unless it contains a provision insuring the named insured and any other person . . .
responsible for the use of or using the motor vehicle with the consent . . . of the named insured . .
. against liability for [damages] as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle by
the named insured or by such person . . .” W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(a). This requirement does not
apply, however, “to any policy of insurance to the extent that it covers the liability of an employer
to his or her employees under any workers’ compensation law.” W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(h).
Ball argues that he is entitled to coverage under the policy because his claim is against
Perry, not against policy holders Milton Hardware or Builders Discount and that, as such, the
workers’ compensation exception to the requirement does not apply.