United Financial Casualty Company v. Milton Hardware, LLC et al
[…] Id. The court did not hold this principle governs the applicability of policy exclusions above the state’s minimum coverage limits. To the contrary, West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(k) permits insurers to incorporate “such terms, conditions and exclusions as may be consistent with the premium charged.” And, this Court has affirmed that -8- “[t]he usual and most important function of the courts of justice is rather to maintain and enforce contracts, than to enable parties thereto to escape from their obligations on the pretext of public policy, unless it clearly appears that they contravene