United Financial Casualty Company v. Milton Hardware, LLC et al
[…] intent to maximize insurance coverage for the greater protection of the public and that effectuation
of such intent requires a broad interpretation of the statute . . . .” Id. at 363–64. But “maximiz[ing]
insurance coverage” refers to the court’s liberal approach to defining coverage under the state’s
omnibus clause and minimum financial responsibility law. Id. The court did not hold this principle
governs the applicability of policy exclusions above the state’s minimum coverage limits. To the
contrary, West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(k) permits insurers to incorporate “such terms, conditions
and exclusions as may be consistent with the premium charged.” And, this Court has affirmed that
-8-
“[t]he usual and most important function of the courts of justice is rather to maintain and enforce
contracts, than to enable parties thereto to escape from their obligations on the pretext of public