Waugh et al v. Elan Financial Service et al
[…] ECF No. 8, at 5. In their Complaint, Defendant argues, Plaintiffs only allege that they provided Defendant with verbal notice. ECF No. 8, at 5. Defendant asserts that because Plaintiffs do not allege that they provided Defendant with written notice of legal representation, their claims must fail. Id. Plaintiffs allege that they provided Defendant with notice of representation on April 16, 2013. At that time, Section 128(e) provided: No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section: Any communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained, unless the attorney fails to answer correspondence, return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question or unless the attorney consents to direct communication. W.Va. Code Ann. § 46A-2-128 (1990). Section 128(e) was amended in 2015, however, and pursuant to those amendments now provides: -3- No debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section: Any communication with a consumer made more than three business days after the debt collector receives written notice from the consumer or his or her attorney that the consumer is represented by an attorney specifically with regard to the subject debt. To be effective under this subsection, such notice must clearly state the attorney’s name, address and telephone number and be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the debt collector’s registered agent, identified by the debt collector at the office of the West Virginia Secretary of State or, if not registered with the West Virginia Secretary of State, then to the debt collector’s principal place of business. Communication with a consumer is not prohibited under this subsection if the attorney fails to answer correspondence, return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question, or if the attorney consents to direct communication with the consumer. Regular account statements provided to the consumer and notices required to be provided to the consumer pursuant to applicable law shall not constitute prohibited communications under this section. W.Va. Code Ann. § 46A-2-128 (2017) (emphasis added). Defendant asks the Court to apply the present form of the statute, as amended in 2015, to the facts of this case.