Jordan v. AT&T Integrated Disability Service Center Disability Plan et al
[…] performed by an employee and his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration
(including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 3401, in part.4 Section
3402(a)(1) then mandates that “every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and
withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures
4
Although there are certain exceptions set forth in § 3401(a), the parties do not argue this
case falls within any of those exceptions. Instead, Plaintiff argues this case falls under 26 U.S.C.
§ 104(a)(2), that he improperly identifies as § 105(a)(2). Specifically, Plaintiff asserts his case fits
squarely within the language of that provision that provides “gross income does not include . . .
(2) the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or
agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical
injuries or physical sickness[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) (italics added), in part. However, Plaintiff
did not file his Complaint “on account of” injuries or sickness; rather, he sought compensation “on
account of” the denial of disability benefits, and he specifically requests he be awarded disability