Jordan v. AT&T Integrated Disability Service Center Disability Plan et al
[…] Co., No. 1:99CV139,
2000 WL 1448596, at *1-2 (W.D. N.C. Apr. 11, 2000) (finding the defendant was obliged to
withhold taxes from a backpay award under Title VII even though the settlement agreement was
silent on the issue).
Long-term disability benefits are calculated based upon “50% of [the claimant’s] Pay
when combined with certain other sources of income[.]” Id. at 7.
3
-3-
Additionally, the Court finds that 26 U.S.C. §§ 105, 3401, and 3402 of the Internal
Revenue Code further support the Court’s conclusion that Defendants must withhold taxes from
the settlement in this case. Section 105(a) specifically provides:
Amounts attributable to employer contributions.--Except
as otherwise provided in this section, amounts received by an
employee through accident or health insurance for personal injuries
or sickness shall be included in gross income to the extent such
amounts (1) are attributable to contributions by the employer which
were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or (2) are
paid by the employer.
26 U.S.C. § 105. Section 3401 broadly defines “wages” as “all remuneration . . . for services
performed by an employee and his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration
(including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 3401, in part.4 Section