Jordan v. AT&T Integrated Disability Service Center Disability Plan et al
[…] Revenue Code further support the Court’s conclusion that Defendants must withhold taxes from
the settlement in this case. Section 105(a) specifically provides:
Amounts attributable to employer contributions.--Except
as otherwise provided in this section, amounts received by an
employee through accident or health insurance for personal injuries
or sickness shall be included in gross income to the extent such
amounts (1) are attributable to contributions by the employer which
were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or (2) are
paid by the employer.
26 U.S.C. § 105. Section 3401 broadly defines “wages” as “all remuneration . . . for services
performed by an employee and his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration
(including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 3401, in part.4 Section
3402(a)(1) then mandates that “every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and
withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures
4