Jordan v. AT&T Integrated Disability Service Center Disability Plan et al
[…] as otherwise provided in this section, amounts received by an
employee through accident or health insurance for personal injuries
or sickness shall be included in gross income to the extent such
amounts (1) are attributable to contributions by the employer which
were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or (2) are
paid by the employer.
26 U.S.C. § 105. Section 3401 broadly defines “wages” as “all remuneration . . . for services
performed by an employee and his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration
(including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 3401, in part.4 Section
3402(a)(1) then mandates that “every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and
withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures
4
Although there are certain exceptions set forth in § 3401(a), the parties do not argue this
case falls within any of those exceptions. Instead, Plaintiff argues this case falls under 26 U.S.C.
§ 104(a)(2), that he improperly identifies as § 105(a)(2).