Adkins et al v. CSX Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] of action, and consequently, Plaintiffs cannot use a Harless action to remedy a violation of those
substantial public policies. See Adkins, 2017 WL 2961377, at *4.
Second, the Court finds that West Virginia Code § 55-7B-1 is not a recognized substantial
public policy that the Plaintiffs may use to pursue their wrongful discharge claim. Section 55-7B1 is the codification of West Virginia’s Medical Professional Liability Act (“MPLA”). The MPLA
governs medical malpractice and medical professional liability. While § 55-7B-1 states that “[t]he
citizens of this state are entitled to the best medical care and facilities available,” this declaration
cannot be read as a stand-alone policy unrelated to the greater context of the MPLA. As such, this
provision is irrelevant to Plaintiffs’ case, because Plaintiffs are not asserting a claim against
medical providers based on the provision of medical care.