Adkins et al v. CSX Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] and objectives of subsection (c) lead to the conclusion that the (c)(1) and (c)(2) should be read
together, as “[t]he purpose of subsection (c)(1) is to ensure employees receive prompt medical
attention if they are injured on the job,” and “the antiretaliation provision, subsection (c)(2),
effectuates that purpose by protecting medical treatment for work injuries.” Id. at 826–27.
Finally, the stated purpose of the FRSA and its legislative history support reading the
provisions together. See id. at 829–31; 49 U.S.C. § 20101 (“The purpose of this chapter is to
promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and
incidents.”).
In sum, the Court finds that subsection (c)(2) of the FRSA cannot be read to prohibit the
discipline of railroad employees seeking medical treatment for off-duty injuries. 11 Accordingly,
Plaintiffs may not use it to vindicate their terminations.