Klug v. Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine et al
[…] However, Plaintiff argues her claims under the WVHRA falls within an exception to this immunity because she is seeking injunctive relief. 14 12 The Eleventh Amendment provides in relevant part that “[t]he judicial power of the United States shall not be construed to extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted against one of the United States by Citizens of another State[.]” U.S. Const. amend. XI. 13 Article VI, § 35 states, in part, that “West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity[.]” W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 35. 14 There are three limited exceptions to sovereign immunity.