Klug v. Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine et al
[…] For instance, in establishing the powers and duties of governing boards generally, West Virginia’s Legislature has vested the boards with a wide range of duties, including the responsibility to “[d]etermine, control, supervise and manage the financial, business and education policies and affairs of the state institution of higher education under its jurisdiction[.]” W. Va. Code § 18B-2A-4(a). In specifically referencing the State’s medical schools, the Legislature in West Virginia Code § 18B-3-1 gives the governing boards both flexibility and autonomy, and provides it is the governing boards that are ultimately “accountable to the Legislature, the Governor and the citizens of West Virginia for meeting the established state goals, objectives and priorities set forth” in specific legislation. W. Va. Code § 18B-3-1(f).