Klug v. Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine et al
[…] W. Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(2). 5 3 In relevant part, West Virginia § 55-2-12 provides: “Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]” W. Va. Code § 552-12(b). 4 Subsection (a) of West Virginia Code § 55-17-3 provides, in part: “at least thirty days prior to the institution of an action against a government agency, the complaining party . . . must provide the chief officer of the government agency and the Attorney General written notice, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the alleged claim and the relief desired.” W. Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(1), in part. 5 West Virginia Code § 55-17-3(a)(2) states: (2) The written notice to the chief officer of the government agency and the Attorney General required by subdivision (1) of this subsection is considered to be provided on the date of mailing of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested. If the written notice is provided to the chief officer of the government agency as required by subdivision (1) of this subsection, any applicable statute of limitations is tolled for thirty days from the date the notice is provided and, if received by the government agency as evidenced -6- In this case, Plaintiff submitted her notice of claim on March 21, 2018, and it was received on March 26. Allowing for the tolling period, Defendants calculate that Plaintiff had until April 25, 2018 to file her Complaint.