Klug v. Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine et al
[…] See W. Va. Code § 55-2-12. 3 As Plaintiff claims she received her termination letter on March 28, 2016, Defendants assert that the statute of limitations ordinarily would expire on March 28, 2018. However, as Plaintiff is suing a governmental agency, West Virginia Code § 55-17-3 requires the agency to receive thirty days’ notice before a complaint can be filed. 4 To prevent plaintiffs from being penalized by the notice requirement, the statute further tolls the statute of limitations for a period of thirty days after receipt of the notice of the claim. W. Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(2). 5 3 In relevant part, West Virginia § 55-2-12 provides: “Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]” W. Va.