Wilson v. United States et al
[…] This is so for the length of the statute of limitations: It is that which the State provides for personal-injury torts.”) (citing Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249–250 (1989); Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 279–280 (1985)). “Where state law provides multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury, courts considering § 1983 claims 27   should borrow the general or residual statute for personal injuries.” Owens, 488 U.S. at 249-50. In West Virginia, the residual statute of limitations for a personal injury claim is two years. See W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) (providing that “[e]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought ... within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]”). Therefore, a two-year limitations period is typically applied to claims filed in this district asserting Eighth Amendment violations. See, e.g., Haynes v. Jimenez, No. CIV.A. 5:05CV-00820, 2008 WL 565028, at *7 (S.D.W. Va. Feb. 29, 2008).