Billiter v. Jones et al
[…] to do what I was doing. And other than that, no.
Q. Did Mr. Gerlach make any response when you told him that?
A. No
2
-9-
Case 3:19-cv-00288 Document 77 Filed 09/22/20 Page 10 of 14 PageID #: 770
stated that Mr. Gerlach did not make any remarks other than to say that “the writing looks good.
Jones’s presentation of the letter to Mr. Gerlach and Mr. Gerlach’s response indicate that they were
acting in accordance with the West Virginia Code, which requires the circuit clerk to submit a
discharge statement with the County Commission when she terminates an employee. See W. Va.
Code § 7-7-7(h) (“Each county official named in this section shall have the authority to discharge
any of his or her assistants, deputies or employees by filing with the clerk of the county commission
a discharge statement specifying the discharge action . . .”).
Even assuming that everyone in the office knew Billiter was the daughter of Caldwell, at
most it makes the limited action taken by Gerlach suspicious. There is no proof that he or the
Commission participated in, approved of, encouraged, or otherwise aided Jones’s decision to fire