Billiter v. Jones et al
[…] denigrate others, cannot be tolerated in the workplace. They are the type of
outrageous discriminatory conduct that may be considered to be of an aggravated
nature such that the threshold for it to be actionable is much lower than more subtle
forms of discrimination which cumulatively cause conduct to be actionable under
the Human Rights Act.
Id. at 188 n.8.
This kind of actionable discrimination relates to innate characteristics that are shared by a
class of persons. This can be seen in the other protected classes under the West Virginia Human
Rights Act. W.Va. Code § 5-11-2 (“Equal opportunity in the areas of employment and public
accommodations is hereby declared to be a human right or civil right of all persons without regard
to race, religion, color, national, origin, ancestry, sex, age, blindness or disability.”).
- 12 -
Case 3:19-cv-00288 Document 77 Filed 09/22/20 Page 13 of 14 PageID #: 773
Basic principles of statutory construction support this reading of the statute. The cannon of
noscitur a sociis, which translates to “it is known by its associates,” holds that “the meaning of an