Hensley v. First State Bank
[…] Amended Complaint on April 14, 2020, that added a claim for a violation of West Virginia Code
§ 31-17-8(m)(8) which prohibits the amount of the loan to exceed the fair market value of the
property used as collateral. 3 ECF No. 1-9.
2
Plaintiff alleges that the loan was handled by Jackie Cantley, a loan officer and Vice
President at the bank. The legacy of Mr. Cantley’s corrupt loan practices are well known to this
Court. On September 15, 2014, Mr. Cantley was sentenced by this Court to sixty months of
incarceration for Misallocation of Bank Funds, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 656. See U.S. v. Cantley,
3:13-cr-00245 (S.D. W. Va. 2013).
3
West Virginia Code § 31-17-8(m)(8) provides, in part:
In making any primary or subordinate mortgage loan, a licensee may
not, and a primary or subordinate mortgage lending transaction may
not, contain terms which: . . . (8) Secure a primary or subordinate
mortgage loan in a principal amount that, when added to the
aggregate total of the outstanding principal balances of all other
primary or subordinate mortgage loans secured by the same
property, exceeds the fair market value of the property on the date
that the latest mortgage loan is made.
W. Va. Code § 31-17-8(m)(8), in part. Here, Plaintiff asserts the real estate was appraised at
$135,000 by The First State Bank’s appraiser; nevertheless, the loan was written for an amount of
$304,500 in violation of the statute. Third Am. Compl., at 12.
-2-