Forloine v. Young et al
[…] See W. Va. Code §§ 9-2-6 (13), (14) (2022).2
II
Mara Forloine is transgender. See Am. Compl. ¶ 7, ECF No. 71-1. She is diagnosed with
gender dysphoria. See id. ¶ 20. She is eligible for Medicaid benefits. See id. ¶¶ 1, 7.
In December 2022, Forloine requested Aetna Better Health of West Virginia issue
Medicaid pre-approvals for four surgical procedures to treat her gender dysphoria: frontal
2
In May 2023 and February 2024, the West Virginia State Legislature divided the Department of Health
& Human Resources into three organizations. See W. Va. Code § 9-2-1 (2023). Still, BMS remains West
Virginia’s single State agency. See id. § 9-1-2 (2024) (explaining BMS is the “federally designated single
state agency charged with administration and supervision of the state Medicaid program”).
-3-
cranioplasty, brow lift, hairline advancement, and orbital rim recontouring. See id. ¶ 16. Aetna
denied Forloine’s request because her medical providers “did not say” the surgeries were
“medically necessary.” Id., Ex. 5 at 2 ¶ 6, ECF No. 1-5 (quotation omitted).
Forloine appealed.