Forloine v. Young et al
[…] See id. ¶
50. The Board’s appeal of “their own decision” leaves Forloine—and patients like her—in the
lurch. Forloine, 2023 WL 5944294 at *6 (describing this “absurdity”). She cannot take advantage
of what the fair hearing and final administrative action requirements promise her: a prompt,
conclusive State determination of whether Medicaid will cover a requested procedure.
B
Forloine can also rely on the Single state agency requirement. To participate in Medicaid,
a state must designate “a single State agency to administer or to supervise the administration” of
its Medicaid program. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(5). This single State agency may in turn delegate its
authority to conduct fair hearings and eligibility determinations to another government agency.
See 42 C.F.R. 431.10(c)(2). But it may not delegate “the authority to supervise the [state’s
Medicaid] plan or to develop or issue policies, rules, and regulations on programs matters.” 42
C.F.R. § 431.10(e). In other words, the delegation “can go only so far.” K.C. ex rel. Africa H. v.
Shipman, 716 F.3d 107, 113 (4th Cir. 2013). When the single State agency (or its delegee) makes
a final decision, “it cannot be overridden by another state or local entity.” Id. Doing so interferes
with the single State’s agency’s “authority to supervise” the State Medicaid Plan. 42 C.F.R. §
-14-
431.10(e). See also id. § 431.10(3)(i)(A) (requiring the single State agency to ensure the delegated
agency “[c]omplies with all relevant Federal and State law, regulations, and policies”).
The single State agency requirement reflects “two important values.” Shipman, 716 F.3d
at 112. First, the requirement ensures final authority to make complex decisions governing a state’s
Medicaid program rests with “one (and only one) agency.” Id. It avoids the “disarray” of multiple