Forloine v. Young et al
[…] West Virginia flips the script. Through its “collective wisdom and will,” the West Virginia
State Legislature designates BMS—a subdivision of DHHR—as single State agency. State ex rel.
Meadows v. Hechler, 462 S.E.2d 586, 591 (W. Va. 1995) (quotation omitted). See also W. Va.
Code §§ 9-1-2(n) (1998) (defining “state medical agency” as the “division of the department of
health and human resources that is the federally designated single state agency with administration
and supervision of the state Medicaid program”); id. § 9-2-13(a)(3) (2018) (defining BMS as the
“single state agency for Medicaid services in West Virginia”); id. § 9-1-2 (2024) (defining “State
-20-
Medicaid Agency” as the “Bureau for Medical Services that is the federally designated single state
agency charged with administration and supervision of the state Medicaid program”).
As a result, under Defendants’ reading of Shipman, only BMS can appeal the Board of
Review’s March 2023 decision. After all, BMS—not DHHR—“ensures compliance with all
federal and state laws” governing Medicaid—including “the quality and accuracy of the final
decisions made by the Board.”