Azeez v. Keller et al
[…] (Id., pp. 1 - 2.) Therefore, Plaintiff contends that "[t]his Court must rule on Plaintiff's Motion as soon as possible before more dissemination occurs." (Id., p. 2.) Based on the foregoing, the Court first finds that the Circuit Court of Raleigh County is the 6 appropriate forum for Plaintiff to request expungement. Plaintiff seeks expungement of his criminal records concerning convictions obtained in the Circuit Court of Raleigh County, one of which was successfully challenged in habeas corpus proceedings.2 West Virginia Code § 61-11-25 sets forth the appropriate procedure for requesting expungement of state court convictions. West Virginia Code § 61-11-25 provides as follows: (a) Any person who has been charged with a criminal offense under the laws of this state and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed, and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, may make a motion in the circuit court in which the charges were filed to expunge all records relating to the arrest, charge or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge: Provided, That any person who has previously been convicted of a felony may not make a motion for expungement pursuant to this section. . . . *** (c) Following the filing of the motion, the court may set a date for a hearing. If the court does so, it shall notify the prosecuting attorney and the arresting agency of the motion and provide an opportunity for a response to the expungement motion. Accordingly, a motion for expungement should be made "in the circuit court in which the charges were filed." See W. Va. Code § 61-11-25(a).