O'Neil v. United States of America et al
[…] Plaintiff objects to the magistrate judge's finding that Plaintiff's mental illnesses did not toll the two-year statute of limitations on Plaintiff's claims. Plaintiff asserts that due to plaintiff's level of incompetency during the time period stated above places [sic] this present case and plaintiff within the definition of "insane" as defined by the Fourth Circuit, thereby providing him standing to invoke the provisions of the savings clause pursuant to the second portion of the savings clause of W. Va. Code, § 55-2-15, because paranioa [sic] psychosis is in fact a magor [sic] mental disability. (Docket 83 at 14.) The savings clause in W.Va. Code § 55-2-15 provides: If any person to whom the right accrues to bring any such personal action, suit or scire facias or any such bill to repeal a grant, shall be, at the time the same accrues, an infant or insane, the same may be brought within the like number of years after his becoming of full age or sane that is allowed to a person having no such impediment to bring the same after the right accrues, or after such acknowledgement as is mentioned in section eight [§ 55-2-8] of this article, except that it shall in no case be brought after twenty years from the time when the right accrues. In order to invoke this provision, the person must be "insane" at the time the cause of action arose. Harper v. Walker Mfg. Co., 699 F.Supp. 85, 86 (S. D. W.Va., 1988) (Haden, C.J.).