Daye v. Ballard
[…] He cites news articles and public consensus supporting reform of sentencing laws in support of his position that his sentence, and similar “racially divisive sentencing structures,” should be reconsidered under the standards of decency test. The Petitioner recognizes, however, that the United States Supreme Court has not made a similar finding, and that this Court would have to “stray from the norm” to find “West Virginia’s sentencing scheme unconstitutional.” (Obj. at 25.) The Petitioner was sentenced under W.Va. Code § 61-11-18(c), which provides that “When it is determined…that [a defendant] shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” The United States Supreme Court rejected a 15 proportionality challenge to California’s three-strikes law, as applied to a defendant who had stolen three golf clubs worth $1200. Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11 (2003).