Clements v. HSBC Auto Finance, Inc.
[…] No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with
the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that
person or another. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the
following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
...
(d) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone
conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times
known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten
any person at the called number.
W.Va. Code § 46A-2-125(d). Regarding the civil damages that a plaintiff filing suit under the
WVCCPA may be able to recover, West Virginia Code Section 46A-5-101(1) provides that “[i]f a
creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to . . . any prohibited debt collection
practice . . . the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in
an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the
court.” W.Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1).
The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has indicated that the WVCCPA is to be
construed broadly:
5
The purpose of the [WVCCPA] is to protect consumers from unfair, illegal, and