Clements v. HSBC Auto Finance, Inc.
[…] represented by an attorney on at least two occasions. (Tr. 179:10-13.)
II. APPLICABLE LAW
Plaintiffs assert the following violations for the WVCCPA: Unfair or Unconscionable Means
to Collect a Debt (§ 46A-2-128(e)), Oppression and Abuse (§ 46A-2-125) and Intentional Oppression
and Abuse through Use of the Telephone (§ 46A-2-125(d)). The State of West Virginia has declared
it an unfair or unconscionable method of debt collection for a debt collector to contact a debtor
directly when it has notice that the debtor is represented by an attorney. West Virginia Code Section
46A-2-128(e) states as follows:
4
No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to
collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the
following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
...
(e) Any communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the
consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney's name and address
are known, or could be easily ascertained, unless the attorney fails to answer
correspondence, return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question or
unless the attorney consents to direct communication.
W.Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e). West Virginia Section 46A-2-125 (the “Abuse Provision”) prohibits
a creditor from “unreasonably” oppressive and abusive behavior. West Virginia Code Section 46A2-125 states,
No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with